IMCA M 179 PDF

AB. The International Marine Contractors Association. Guidance on. The Use of Cable Laid Slings and Grommets. IMCA M August AB The International Marine Contractors Association Guidance on The Use of Cable Laid Slings and Grommets IMCA M Franklin Grommet Slings. CGBL. Sling Diameter / mm. Reference: IMCA M Table Reference: MCLT/01 Rev Franklin Cable Laid Grommet Table.

Author: Tujora Mulmaran
Country: Morocco
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Software
Published (Last): 7 October 2006
Pages: 252
PDF File Size: 14.72 Mb
ePub File Size: 8.92 Mb
ISBN: 568-3-66434-572-9
Downloads: 41091
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Tebei

IMCA M Guidance on The Use of Cable Laid Slings and Grommets _百度文库

The grommet must never be bent at this marked position. The core unit rope should be right or left hand ordinary lay; The outer unit ropes should be right or left hand ordinary lay; The cable laid ropes should be laid right or left hand. Competent person Designated person, suitably trained, qualified by knowledge and practical experience, and in possession of the ijca instructions to enable the required calculation of WLL and examination to be carried out. Consolidation certificate number Sling number Customer Measured length L?

Guidance on the manufacture and safe use of cable-laid slings and grommets

For core unit ropes also seven strands can be used. This is calculated as follows: Although the cross section of the grommet comprises a total of 14 ropes, the core section of the unit rope should be discounted in the imcx of the breaking load because the joint is butted and not spliced.

The difference in length between slings of matched pairs should not exceed 0. A grommet contains one tuck splice diametrically opposite the core butt position.

K factors for the various classes are: I, the undersigned, thoroughly examined the above and certify that they showed no apparent defects or damage which could affect the strength or safe use. The record of lifts should be kept together with the certificates and made available on demand to the independent competent person and to the statutory authorities. Guidance of Solder Pas Under no circumstances should the grommet contact any surface where the radius is less than 0.

  MANUAL DE WATERCAD V8I EN ESPAOL PDF

Under no circumstances should the sling body contact any surface where the radius is less than 0. For these purposes this is taken as 9. This bending factor will also be applicable for the bend of the sling eye, although this will often not be governing as the sling load will be divided over the two legs of the eye.

Diameter of cable laid rope Pin diameter mm mm mm mm Table 2 — Pin Diameters mm mm mm mm If measurement under conditions different from the above is required, the customer should state the requirements on the order and the details should be 1779 on the certificate of dimensional conformity Appendix 3B.

The actual unit rope breaking load should be equal to or greater than the calculated breaking load in accordance with paragraphs 2. CSBL f is as defined in paragraph 3.

All unit ropes should have a steel core. If the sling body is to be doubled then this minimum length must be agreed by the interested parties, but should not be less than 15d. The sling should be withdrawn from service and referred to an independent competent person for thorough examination, where pitting, arcing or marked discoloration due to overheating are identified.

The guidance was originally prepared by a working group of experts in and was intended to be mainly of assistance to those concerned with the use of cable laid slings and grommets in very heavy lifting operations. These are generally too large for existing test equipment to be used to test the rope sample to destruction. In addition, the actual length of the sling is critical if it is used as part of a matched set.

  INTEL 80386 DATASHEET PDF

Damage due to weld arcing, etc. For these purposes, this is taken as 9. Such operations often use cable laid slings and grommets of mm diameter and over, as developed for use in the offshore oil industry.

Compacted or deformed unit ropes are not allowed to be used. The lay length of the cable laid rope should be a minimum of six times and a maximum of seven-and-ahalf times its nominal diameter.

The competent person should consider measuring the actual length of the sling or grommet and the length of the splice tails, as this can give an important indication of serious deterioration. Diameter of cable laid rope Pin diameter mm mm mm mm Table 1 — Pin Diameters mm mm mm mm If measurement under conditions different from the above is required, the customer should state the requirements on the order and the details should be shown on the Certificate of Dimensional Conformity Appendix 3A.

Guidance document on t These tucks should inca over and under against the lay of the rope, except that the first tuck only immca any one unit rope may be with the lay. This certificate is valid for a maximum of six months or such lesser period as stated.

Cable laid ropes should be manufactured right or left hand lay in accordance with one of the combinations of unit rope constructions and cable lay factors, as specified in Appendix 6. Generally, the loss of strength caused by the mechanical or corrosive action on the rope as a whole is more critical than the loss in strength resulting from the actual wire breaks. Sketches can be enclosed